Snowball Invest
โš–๏ธ Compare & Choose

AMP Super Review: Two Tiers, Five Matched Pairs and One Window

An AMP Super review built on APRA's data: SignatureSuper fees by balance, three, five and ten year returns, and five index versus active pairs at the same risk level.

Timothy Hirou GaschereauBy Timothy Hirou GaschereauPublished

10 min read

This page sets out what APRA publishes about AMP Super, and spends most of its time on one pattern inside the menu that is easy to overstate. It does not score the fund or tell you what to do. For the same arithmetic across every fund, use our super fund comparator.

Quick answer

AMP SignatureSuper's default passed APRA's performance test and charges 0.84% in total fees at a $50,000 balance, including 0.35% for administration. Its five-year net return of 6.92% sits 0.60 percentage points below the median of its growth band.

In this guide

  • โ†’Why the administration line is the heavy part of this fee
  • โ†’How the default sits against the middle of its own risk band
  • โ†’What 5 matched index-versus-active pairs do and do not prove
  • โ†’Why a performance test pass is the lowest bar, not a ranking

๐Ÿงพ What AMP SignatureSuper actually is

SignatureSuper is AMP's main superannuation product. If you joined and never picked an investment option, you sit in its MySuper default, one diversified strategy managed to a set risk level. The product also runs an index range and the Future Directions range, which is where the actively managed options live.

APRA counted 343,030 member accounts at 2026-06-30. Read that word carefully: accounts, not members. One person can hold two, and accounts left behind by an old employer land in the same count.

AMP's history matters here more than at most funds. The business has absorbed other super funds over the years, so plenty of accounts have been through a transfer or merger. That leaves a long tail of older arrangements: options that no longer exist in the current product, insurance set up under earlier rules, and fee structures that were common a decade ago. Log in and check which product name, which option and which insurance policy are on your statement, rather than assuming they match today's disclosure document. If you find a second account, consolidating super covers the order of operations, insurance first.

๐Ÿ’ฐ AMP Super fees, line by line

AMP SignatureSuper default, total fees and costs by balance, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
Account balanceTotal fees and costsPer year
$10,0001.38%$138
$25,0000.97%$244
$50,0000.84%$422
$100,0000.78%$775
$250,0000.73%$1,838

At a $50,000 balance the total is 0.84%, and administration is 0.35% of that, about $175 a year. Read the administration figure on its own for a second. It pays for record keeping and the platform, not for market exposure, and you pay it whether markets rise or fall. At this balance it is a heavy slice of the total.

The second thing the table shows is the falling percentage, and that is how the fee is built rather than a discount for loyalty. Part of the administration charge is a fixed dollar amount each year, so as your balance grows those same dollars are spread across more money and the percentage shrinks. Your balance did the work, not a negotiation on your behalf.

Fees also vary by option, which is where this fund gets interesting. The index range runs from 0.55% to 0.60% at a $50,000 balance, and the Future Directions range from 0.81% to 1.09%. Same platform, similar administration, different investment costs stacked on top.

๐Ÿ“Š Three, five and ten years

AMP SignatureSuper default, net investment returns to 2026-06-30
PeriodNet return per year
Three years10.94%
Five years6.92%
Ten years7.66%

Those are net of fees and taxes. Note the shape: the three-year number looks the strongest, the ten-year number sits above the five-year one, and the middle window is the weakest of the three.

Where it gets useful is the comparison group. The default holds 86.7% in growth assets, which puts it inside APRA's 75%-90% band, the cluster of products taking on a similar amount of risk. In that band the five-year median is 7.52%, so the default sits 0.60 percentage points below it. A product that has kept up over ten years, landed under the middle of its own risk group over five, and cleared the regulator's test. Three statements that do not cancel each other out.

โš–๏ธ The matched pairs, and what they are worth

AMP runs an index range and an active range, and 5 pairs of options sit at almost the same growth allocation while charging different fees. Lining them up is the most useful thing this data allows, so here they are, sorted by risk level.

Index against Future Directions at a comparable risk level, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
Growth assets, index vs activeIndex optionIndex fee and returnActive fee and return
41.6% vs 44.4%Conservative Index0.55% and 3.88%0.81% and 3.47%
60.9% vs 62.7%Moderately Conservative Index0.57% and 5.19%0.90% and 4.93%
78.1% vs 78.3%Balanced Index0.58% and 6.97%1.04% and 6.04%
91.0% vs 91.1%Growth Index0.59% and 8.37%1.09% and 7.40%
97.0% vs 97.9%High Growth Index0.60% and 9.26%1.08% and 8.36%

In all 5 pairs, at a comparable risk level, the index option charged less and returned more over that window.

๐Ÿ’ก

5 out of 5 is more than a single coincidence, and it is still one five-year window at one fund. It does not prove that indexing beats active management in general. A handful of data points across a single window is a signal worth noting, not a law of nature, and any fund can show you a window that flatters whichever option it wants to sell.

Split the two gaps apart and it gets clearer. The fee gap is the reliable half. Fees are published, knowable in advance and charged every year regardless of what markets do. Across these pairs the gap runs from 0.26 to 0.50 percentage points, and that drag repeats annually. The return gap is the half that could reverse. Manager skill, style and timing can hand the lead back to the active option, sometimes quickly, and no fee advantage guarantees a return advantage over a shorter or longer stretch.

One more thing worth holding onto: an index option and an active option do not hold the same things, even at the same growth percentage. Near-identical silhouettes are not identical portfolios. Different individual assets, different currency exposure, different tax positions and different liquidity all sit underneath, so the growth percentage tells you roughly how much risk is in the mix, not what is in the mix. The index option inside super covers what you are actually buying.

Every AMP SignatureSuper option, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
OptionFee at $50,000Growth assetsFive-year net return
Conservative Index0.55%41.6%3.88%
Moderately Conservative Index0.57%60.9%5.19%
Balanced Index0.58%78.1%6.97%
Growth Index0.59%91.0%8.37%
High Growth Index0.60%97.0%9.26%
Specialist Diversified Fixed Income0.78%0.0%0.35%
Future Directions Conservative0.81%44.4%3.47%
Future Directions Moderately Conservative0.90%62.7%4.93%
Future Directions Balanced1.04%78.3%6.04%
Future Directions High Growth1.08%97.9%8.36%
Future Directions Growth1.09%91.1%7.40%
MySuper default0.84%86.7%6.92%

โœ… A pass is a floor, not a ranking

Passing APRA's annual performance test is good news, and it is also the lowest bar the regulator sets. The test asks whether a product's net return has cleared a benchmark built from its own asset allocation. Clear it and you have avoided the worst outcomes. You have not been told you are near the top, and you have not been ranked against the products either side of you.

That is where the band median comes in. APRA groups products by how much risk they take, and in the 75%-90% band the five-year median is 7.52%. A pass with a below-median return is not a contradiction: the two answer different questions, did the product do harm, and where did it sit among similar products.

Keep two cautions in mind. The median is not a target, and by definition half of the products in a band sit below it. And every figure here is a five-year window ending on one date, so rankings move between windows. Our guide to the best performing funds goes further into why a league table of raw returns misleads, and our Mercer review shows a menu where the priciest options trailed the default outright.

Loading quizโ€ฆ

SnowLetter

Australia's money news and our best reads, once a week.

โ“ Frequently asked questions

Is AMP Super good?

+

It depends what you measure against. On APRA's numbers the default passed the performance test, sits 0.60 percentage points below its 7.52% band median over five years, and costs 0.84% in total fees at a $50,000 balance. Three facts pointing in slightly different directions, and no single verdict fits every member.

What are AMP Super's fees at different balances?

+

For the SignatureSuper default, APRA reports 1.38% at a $10,000 balance, 0.97% at $25,000, 0.84% at $50,000, 0.78% at $100,000 and 0.73% at $250,000. Administration is 0.35% of the $50,000 figure. The percentage falls because part of the charge is a fixed dollar amount spread across more money.

How has AMP Super performed?

+

The default returned 10.94% a year over three years, 6.92% over five and 7.66% over ten, net of fees and taxes. It holds 86.7% in growth assets, inside APRA's 75%-90% band, where the five-year median is 7.52%. So it sits 0.60 percentage points below the middle of its band.

Is AMP's index range better than its actively managed range?

+

Over the five years to 2026-06-30, in all 5 pairs that sit at a comparable risk level, the index option charged less and returned more. That is one window at one fund, not proof that indexing beats active management. The fee gap repeats every year; the return gap is the half that can reverse.

Does passing the performance test mean a product is above average?

+

No. The test is a floor, not a ranking. It checks whether a product's net return cleared a benchmark built from its own asset allocation. A pass tells you the product avoided the worst outcomes, not that it beat its peers. By definition half of all products sit below the median, and passing products can be among them.

Why should I check which AMP product I am actually in?

+

AMP has absorbed other funds over the years, so plenty of accounts have been through a transfer or merger. That leaves older arrangements behind: options that no longer exist in the current product, insurance set up under earlier rules, and fee structures from a decade ago. Your statement settles it, and it may not match the current disclosure document.

๐Ÿ“š Recommended reading

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Super Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

A focused, up-to-date guide to actually understanding your superannuation, from one of Australia's most trusted finance writers.

Super

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Retirement Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Australia's godfather of personal finance demystifies super, the pension and making your savings last. The plain-English retirement handbook every Aussie should read before they stop working.

SuperFIRE

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, Snowball Invest may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend books we'd suggest anyway.

Sources

  1. 1. APRA, Comprehensive Product Performance Package, as at 2026-06-30 (checked 16 October 2026)
  2. 2. APRA, Annual superannuation performance test (checked 16 October 2026)
  3. 3. ATO, YourSuper comparison tool (checked 16 October 2026)
  4. 4. ASIC MoneySmart, Choosing a super fund (checked 16 October 2026)

General information only. This page sets out published figures and does not recommend any fund or investment option. It is not personal financial or tax advice. Figures are APRA's as at 2026-06-30 and can change.

Was this article useful?

Free calculators

Put it to your own numbers

Every calculator runs entirely in your browser, with nothing stored. See what these numbers look like for your own situation.

Try the Retirement Savings calculator โ†’

General information only. This article is educational and does not constitute personal financial advice. It does not account for your circumstances. Consider your own situation and seek advice from a licensed adviser before acting. Read our full disclaimer.

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Founder of Snowball Invest, not a financial adviser.

I write about what I'm learning myself, because nobody ever taught us how to take control of our own money. It's a skill, not a mystery, and it's never too late to learn it. The best day to start was yesterday, the second best is today.

LinkedIn โ†’

Related articles

A printed line chart with crossing trend lines on a desk
Explainer

Best Performing Super Funds in Australia: Why the League Table Lies

APRA's 30 June 2026 data shows why best super fund Australia league tables mislead, and why fees, not returns, are the predictable part of super.

Read article
Colleagues around a meeting table in a modern office
Review

Aware Super Review: Fees, Returns and the Option Choice That Changes Them

Aware Super review covering fees at a $50,000 balance, the 6.68% five-year return and why your investment option matters more than leaving the fund.

Read article
A person reading a printed statement at a home desk
Review

Vanguard Super Review: One Fee, 36 Options and a Very Short Track Record

Vanguard Super review: the 0.49% fee, why it does not fall as your balance grows, and what the 8.47% three-year return can and cannot show.

Read article