Snowball Invest
โš–๏ธ Compare & Choose

Mercer Super Review: One Price, Three Brands and a Costly Top End

A plain-English Mercer Super review: fees of 0.83% at every balance, a 7.28% five-year return, and why the two priciest options both did worse.

Timothy Hirou GaschereauBy Timothy Hirou GaschereauPublished

9 min read

This page sets out what APRA publishes about Mercer Super, including the part of the menu that costs the most and delivered the least. It does not score the fund or tell you what to do. For the same arithmetic across every fund, use our super fund comparator.

Quick answer

Mercer SmartPath, the default, passed APRA's performance test and returned 7.28% a year over five years, just under the 7.52% median for its risk band. It charges 0.83% whether your balance is $10,000 or $250,000. The priciest option, Mercer Property at 1.56%, returned 3.38% over the same window.

In this guide

  • โ†’Why three brands share one trust, and why that changes what you can pick
  • โ†’What a flat percentage at every balance means at each end of the scale
  • โ†’Why the two dearest options are not the premium ones
  • โ†’Why the usual cheap-option move has nowhere to go here

๐Ÿงญ One trust, three brands

The Mercer Super Trust holds options branded Mercer, several branded Virgin from Virgin Money Super, and one labelled Nine Super. Same trust, same reporting to APRA, which is why they all turn up in the same dataset and the same table further down this page.

Nobody joins the trust. You joined through a plan, usually because an employer defaulted you in or you signed up under one of those brands, and what you can actually choose depends on that plan. The full menu in any published table may not be your menu. Your statement or member login settles it in about ninety seconds, and it is worth doing before you read any option name as available to you.

If you never made a choice, you are in the default, Mercer SmartPath. It is age-based, so the mix shifts as you get older rather than sitting still. APRA puts it at 86.2% growth assets. That is not a cautious middle setting, and if you assumed your default was the boring option, it is worth knowing what you are actually holding.

One more number worth reading carefully: 407,410 member accounts, not members. Hold two and you are counted twice. If you suspect you are one of them, consolidating super covers the order of operations, insurance first.

๐Ÿ’ธ The same percentage at every balance

Most funds charge a mix: a flat dollar amount plus a percentage. The percentage then falls as your balance grows, because the flat part is spread across more money. It looks like a volume discount and, in percentage terms, it is one.

Mercer SmartPath, total fees and costs by balance, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
BalanceTotal fees and costsPer year
$10,0000.83%$83
$25,0000.83%$208
$50,0000.83%$415
$100,0000.83%$830
$250,0000.83%$2,075

Mercer's default does not work that way. The number does not move: it is 0.83% at the bottom of that table and 0.83% at the top. Two ways to read it, and both are right.

A small balance is not carrying a fixed charge that dwarfs it, which helps the member with a few thousand dollars and no spare cash to protect. A large balance gets no relief as it grows: at $250,000 you pay the same rate as at $10,000, where most funds' published percentage would have dropped by then. Neither is good or bad in the abstract, and it is unusually worth reading at your own number rather than an average one.

Inside the total sits administration, the part you pay no matter what markets do. APRA puts it at 0.16% at a $50,000 balance, or $80 a year, which is low. Investment costs move with performance and asset mix. Administration just turns up. When you compare two funds, lift that piece out and read it on its own, because it is the fee you can predict.

๐Ÿ” The dearest options did worse than the default

The top of the menu against the default, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
OptionFee at $50,000Growth assetsFive-year net return
Mercer SmartPath (default)0.83%86.2%7.28%
Mercer Select Growth1.46%77.2%6.48%
Mercer Property1.56%87.5%3.38%

Read the Mercer Property row slowly. It charges 1.56%, against the default's 0.83%, and holds 87.5% in growth assets against 86.2%, so the risk setting is not far off. Over the same five years it returned 3.38% against 7.28%. In dollars at a $50,000 balance that is $780 a year against $415. Mercer Select Growth, the next most expensive at 1.46%, also trailed the default with 6.48%.

๐Ÿ’ก

Two things follow, and neither is a prediction. A high fee buys a different exposure, not a better result: a property option is a concentrated bet on one asset class, and that is what the extra money pays for, a narrower portfolio rather than a superior one. And nobody should assume the expensive option is the premium one. A confident name and a higher price suggest something extra is included. Over this window, the extra money bought a portfolio that behaved very differently and did worse.

Five years is one window and past returns do not carry forward, in either direction. Our ART review found the same pattern at a different fund, which suggests it is worth checking wherever you are.

๐Ÿงฎ Nothing cheaper at the default's risk level

The standard move inside your own fund is to hunt for a cheaper option holding a similar amount of growth assets, then weigh up whether the switch is worth it. Our Hostplus review is the clearest example of it paying off. Here it comes back empty.

The default holds 86.2% in growth assets. Every option cheaper than 0.83% sits at a very different risk level: 7.5%, 32.7%, 43.7%, 69.2%, 100.0%. Nothing on the cheaper side of the fee scale is built like the default.

A portfolio in the single digits for growth assets behaves defensively, with returns coming mostly from cash and fixed interest. One at the top of the range is all growth, all the time, and falls harder when markets do. So moving down the fee scale here means changing what you own, not trimming a cost. Cheaper, in this case, costs you something else.

๐Ÿ’ก

Two honest caveats. This is worth checking at every fund you look at, because a cheaper near-equivalent exists at some and not at others, and you only find out by reading the asset mix next to the fee. And it does not always pay off. Find a genuine near-equivalent and you have a saving. Find nothing and you have learned that the fee is doing something other than buying the same portfolio more cheaply. Our UniSuper review is the other fund where it comes back empty.

Every Mercer Super Trust option, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
OptionFee at $50,000Growth assetsFive-year net return
Mercer Fixed Interest0.45%7.5%0.24%
Mercer Enhanced Passive Growth0.53%69.2%6.82%
Mercer Enhanced Passive Conservative Growth0.55%32.7%3.65%
Indexed Diversified Shares - Virgin0.75%100.0%9.84%
Mercer Sustainable Conservative Growth0.82%43.7%3.95%
Enhanced Indexed Growth - Virgin0.82%69.2%6.81%
Mercer Conservative Growth0.84%41.4%4.11%
Enhanced Indexed Conservative Growth - Virgin0.85%32.7%3.92%
Nine Super0.90%77.4%Not published
Mercer Moderate Growth0.94%59.9%5.67%
Mercer Sustainable High Growth0.97%89.5%8.19%
Mercer Growth0.98%77.2%6.89%
Mercer High Growth1.04%88.6%7.76%
Mercer Select Growth1.46%77.2%6.48%
Mercer Property1.56%87.5%3.38%

๐Ÿ“ˆ Returns, and what the performance test proves

The default returned 7.28% a year over five years, net of fees and tax, against a band median of 7.52%, so it finished 0.24 percentage points below the middle of its own peer group. It still passed APRA's performance test.

That is not a contradiction. The test compares a product against a benchmark built from that product's own asset mix, so it asks whether this portfolio delivered roughly what a portfolio built like it should have. The band median asks how it went against everyone else holding something similar. One is a floor, the other a ranking. A pass means not among the worst, never among the best.

The three-year return is 11.24%, the highest of any fund reviewed on this site. Before anyone gets carried away: three years is one window, and that window covered a strong run for growth assets. A big number in a short window usually says more about the period than about the portfolio. Our guide to the best performing funds goes further into why league tables mislead.

Loading quizโ€ฆ

SnowLetter

Australia's money news and our best reads, once a week.

โ“ Frequently asked questions

Is Mercer Super good?

+

No score here, because any score would be made up. The default passed APRA's performance test and returned 7.28% a year over five years, 0.24 percentage points below its 7.52% band median, charging 0.83% at every balance. Whether that suits you depends on your balance, your option and your insurance.

Are Mercer Super fees high or low?

+

The default charges 0.83%, and unusually that percentage is identical at a $10,000 balance and at $250,000. Administration is 0.16% at a $50,000 balance, which is low. High or low depends entirely on your balance and what you compare it with, so name the balance before comparing anything.

How has Mercer Super performed over five years?

+

The default returned 7.28% a year net of fees and tax, against a 7.52% band median for products holding a similar share of growth assets. It passed APRA's performance test, which measures against a benchmark built from its own asset mix rather than against peers. Three-year returns were 11.24%, but three years is one window.

What is Mercer SmartPath, and can I change it?

+

Mercer SmartPath is the default, an age-based arrangement where the asset mix shifts as you get older. APRA puts it at 86.2% growth assets, which is an aggressive setting for a default. Which alternatives you can pick depends on the plan you joined through, so check your statement before assuming the full menu is open to you.

Is a more expensive option inside Mercer a better one?

+

Not on the published figures. Mercer Property charges 1.56%, the most on the menu, holds 87.5% in growth assets and returned 3.38% over five years against the default's 7.28%. A high fee buys a different exposure, not a better result.

Can I choose any option on the Mercer menu?

+

Not necessarily. Virgin Money Super and Nine Super options sit inside the same trust and so appear in the same APRA data, but you joined through a plan rather than through the trust itself. What you can actually pick depends on that plan, and your statement or member login settles it in about ninety seconds.

๐Ÿ“š Recommended reading

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Super Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

A focused, up-to-date guide to actually understanding your superannuation, from one of Australia's most trusted finance writers.

Super

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Retirement Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Australia's godfather of personal finance demystifies super, the pension and making your savings last. The plain-English retirement handbook every Aussie should read before they stop working.

SuperFIRE

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, Snowball Invest may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend books we'd suggest anyway.

Sources

  1. 1. APRA, Comprehensive Product Performance Package, as at 2026-06-30 (checked 16 October 2026)
  2. 2. APRA, Annual superannuation performance test (checked 16 October 2026)
  3. 3. Mercer Super, Product dashboards (checked 16 October 2026)
  4. 4. ATO, Keeping track of your super online (checked 16 October 2026)

General information only. This page sets out published figures and does not recommend any fund or investment option. It is not personal financial or tax advice. Figures are APRA's as at 2026-06-30 and can change.

Was this article useful?

Free calculators

Put it to your own numbers

Every calculator runs entirely in your browser, with nothing stored. See what these numbers look like for your own situation.

Try the Retirement Savings calculator โ†’

General information only. This article is educational and does not constitute personal financial advice. It does not account for your circumstances. Consider your own situation and seek advice from a licensed adviser before acting. Read our full disclaimer.

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Founder of Snowball Invest, not a financial adviser.

I write about what I'm learning myself, because nobody ever taught us how to take control of our own money. It's a skill, not a mystery, and it's never too late to learn it. The best day to start was yesterday, the second best is today.

LinkedIn โ†’

Related articles

A printed line chart with crossing trend lines on a desk
Explainer

Best Performing Super Funds in Australia: Why the League Table Lies

APRA's 30 June 2026 data shows why best super fund Australia league tables mislead, and why fees, not returns, are the predictable part of super.

Read article
Colleagues around a meeting table in a modern office
Review

Aware Super Review: Fees, Returns and the Option Choice That Changes Them

Aware Super review covering fees at a $50,000 balance, the 6.68% five-year return and why your investment option matters more than leaving the fund.

Read article
A person reading a printed statement at a home desk
Review

Vanguard Super Review: One Fee, 36 Options and a Very Short Track Record

Vanguard Super review: the 0.49% fee, why it does not fall as your balance grows, and what the 8.47% three-year return can and cannot show.

Read article