Snowball Invest
โš–๏ธ Compare & Choose

AustralianSuper Review: Fees, Performance and Investment Options

AustralianSuper review using APRA's 30 June 2026 data: fees at different balances, five-year performance, investment options and what the performance test means.

Timothy Hirou GaschereauBy Timothy Hirou GaschereauPublished

9 min read

This page sets out what APRA publishes about AustralianSuper, and what those figures do and do not settle. It does not score the fund or tell you what to do. For the same arithmetic across every fund, use our super fund comparator.

Quick answer

AustralianSuper is the country's biggest fund, with 3,187,900 member accounts. Its default charges 0.69% in total fees and costs at a $50,000 balance, returned 6.54% a year net over five years, and passed the performance test. The median across its 60%-75% growth band over the same window was 5.90%.

In this guide

  • โ†’How the default's returns sit against the median of its own risk band
  • โ†’The option inside the fund that costs a fraction of the default
  • โ†’Why the fee percentage falls as your balance grows, and why that is not a discount
  • โ†’What a performance test pass does and does not prove

๐Ÿ“Š AustralianSuper performance, read honestly

Start with returns, because that is where most of the noise lives. APRA puts the default at 9.25% a year over three years, 6.54% over five years and 8.48% over ten, as at 2026-06-30. Those are net returns, so fees and taxes are already taken out.

Over the same five-year window, the median for the band that option sits in, the 60%-75% growth band, was 5.90%. The default was ahead of its band median, not behind it. It holds 73.4% in growth assets, which is why APRA places it in that band.

๐Ÿ”ง The lever inside your own account

Now the part that gets interesting. Inside the same fund, the Indexed Diversified option charges 0.24% at a $50,000 balance, holds 70.0% in growth assets and returned 7.47% net over five years. Put beside the default, that is 0.69% against 0.24%, 73.4% against 70.0% in growth assets, and 6.54% against 7.47% in net returns.

Read that slowly. Over that window, the cheaper option cost a fraction as much and returned more, at a very similar risk level. In dollars at a $50,000 balance, the fee difference alone is $345 a year against $120.

๐Ÿ’ก

Three caveats before you screenshot that. Five years is one window, not a rule. Past returns do not carry forward. And the two options do not hold identical things: one tracks an index, the other is actively managed and holds a slightly larger slice of growth assets, so they are not the same product with a different price tag. This is a published fact about one five-year period. It is not a prediction and it is not a recommendation.

What it does suggest is smaller and more useful: the biggest lever most members have sits inside their own fund, not outside it. Almost nobody pulls it. Our Aware Super review found the same shape at a different fund, and the index option inside super covers what you are actually buying when you pull it.

๐Ÿ’ธ What the fees cost at your balance

Super fees usually come as a flat dollar amount plus a percentage rate. That shape is common across the industry, and it explains why the headline percentage falls as your balance grows.

AustralianSuper default, total fees and costs by balance, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
BalanceTotal fees and costsPer year
$10,0001.05%$105
$25,0000.78%$195
$50,0000.69%$345
$100,0000.65%$650
$250,0000.62%$1,550

At $50,000, 0.17% of that 0.69% is administration, with the rest made up of investment fees and costs, transaction costs and the usual line items.

Notice what is happening underneath the percentages. The gap between 1.05% at $10,000 and 0.62% at $250,000 looks like a discount, and fund marketing leans on it. It is not one. A fixed dollar administration charge is being spread across a bigger balance, so the percentage shrinks while the underlying charge does not. The percentage is a ratio, not a price. Compare at a balance close to your own, or you are comparing different products.

๐Ÿงบ The investment menu in one table

Most members never open the investment menu. The default does the work and that is that. But the menu is the biggest dial in the whole fund, so it is worth knowing what is on it.

AustralianSuper choice options, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
OptionFee at $50,000Growth assetsFive-year net return
Indexed Diversified0.24%70.0%7.47%
Socially Aware0.50%70.0%6.20%
Diversified Fixed Interest0.55%0.0%0.96%
Stable0.61%37.3%3.75%
Conservative Balanced0.66%57.0%5.11%
High Growth0.68%88.0%7.62%

A few things stand out. The cost spread is wide for one fund, from 0.24% to 0.68% at the same balance. Growth asset exposure runs from 0.0% to 88.0%, which is the decision that actually matters: how much of this money can fall hard without you doing something silly.

Compare like with like. A fixed interest option holding no growth assets has not underperformed a high growth one. They are built for different jobs, and a five-year return only means something sitting next to the asset mix that produced it.

โœ… What the performance test actually measures

AustralianSuper's default passed. Here is what that pass does and does not mean. APRA measures each product against a benchmark built from its own asset allocation. It is not a ranking against other funds and it is not a medal. A pass says the product's net return cleared a hurdle built from its own mix. It is a floor, not a verdict, and clearing a floor means you did not fall through it.

The peer comparison works differently. The 5.90% band median is a separate lens: it sits the default against other products with a similar growth allocation and asks whether you are ahead of the pack or behind it. Two measures, two questions, both aimed backwards. Neither knows what markets do next year. Our guide to the best performing funds goes further into why a league table of raw returns misleads.

๐Ÿคท So is AustralianSuper any good?

This is where the review refuses to do the thing reviews normally do. AustralianSuper is the biggest fund in the country, with 3,187,900 member accounts. Two things about that number. Size is a fact about scale, not results: it can help hold costs down and it can come with complexity, and it guarantees nothing. And those are accounts, not people. Hold two with the same fund and you are counted twice.

So, is it good? That is the incomplete question. The useful version is whether the option you are actually in, at your balance, is doing the job for what it costs. That has a real answer, and it is different for a 24-year-old on their first default account and a 52-year-old with a quarter of a million dollars in the same fund.

While you are logged in, check how many accounts you hold. Consolidating super covers the order of operations, and the insurance question comes before the fee saving. None of this needs a new fund, an adviser or a dramatic decision. It needs about ten minutes and a login.

Loading quizโ€ฆ

SnowLetter

Australia's money news and our best reads, once a week.

โ“ Frequently asked questions

Is AustralianSuper good?

+

There is no single answer, because "good" depends on the option you are in and the balance you hold. On the published numbers, the default passed the 2026 performance test and returned 6.54% over five years against a 5.90% band median. Those are facts about a product, not a verdict on your situation.

What are AustralianSuper's fees?

+

For the default, APRA lists total fees and costs of 0.69% at a $50,000 balance, with 0.17% of that being administration. The percentage falls as your balance rises, reaching 0.62% at $250,000, because a flat dollar component is spread across more money. It is a ratio doing the shrinking, not the charge.

How has AustralianSuper performed?

+

The default returned 9.25% a year net over three years, 6.54% over five years and 8.48% over ten years to 2026-06-30. That five-year figure sits against a 5.90% median for its 60%-75% growth band. Returns are net of fees and taxes, and past returns do not carry forward.

What investment options does AustralianSuper offer?

+

APRA publishes 6 choice options for the fund, running from 0.24% to 0.68% in fees at a $50,000 balance, with growth asset exposure from 0.0% to 88.0%. Compare the asset mix first and the fee second.

Is a cheaper option inside the fund always better?

+

No. A cheaper option usually holds a different mix, and a fixed interest option holding no growth assets has not underperformed a high growth one, it is built for a different job. Compare the fee against the asset mix that produced the return, not against another fee.

Where can I check these numbers myself?

+

APRA publishes the Comprehensive Product Performance Package, which lists returns, fees and performance test outcomes product by product, free and with no login. Look up your own option and your own balance rather than a fund-level headline, because the option inside the fund is what you actually own.

๐Ÿ“š Recommended reading

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Super Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

A focused, up-to-date guide to actually understanding your superannuation, from one of Australia's most trusted finance writers.

Super

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Retirement Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Australia's godfather of personal finance demystifies super, the pension and making your savings last. The plain-English retirement handbook every Aussie should read before they stop working.

SuperFIRE

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, Snowball Invest may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend books we'd suggest anyway.

Sources

  1. 1. APRA, Comprehensive Product Performance Package, as at 2026-06-30 (checked 13 October 2026)
  2. 2. APRA, Annual superannuation performance test (checked 13 October 2026)
  3. 3. ASIC MoneySmart, Choosing a super fund (checked 13 October 2026)
  4. 4. ATO, Transferring or consolidating your super (checked 13 October 2026)

General information only. This page sets out published figures and does not recommend any fund or investment option. It is not personal financial or tax advice. Figures are APRA's as at 2026-06-30 and can change.

Was this article useful?

Free calculators

Put it to your own numbers

Every calculator runs entirely in your browser, with nothing stored. See what these numbers look like for your own situation.

Try the Retirement Savings calculator โ†’

General information only. This article is educational and does not constitute personal financial advice. It does not account for your circumstances. Consider your own situation and seek advice from a licensed adviser before acting. Read our full disclaimer.

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Founder of Snowball Invest, not a financial adviser.

I write about what I'm learning myself, because nobody ever taught us how to take control of our own money. It's a skill, not a mystery, and it's never too late to learn it. The best day to start was yesterday, the second best is today.

LinkedIn โ†’

Related articles

A printed line chart with crossing trend lines on a desk
Explainer

Best Performing Super Funds in Australia: Why the League Table Lies

APRA's 30 June 2026 data shows why best super fund Australia league tables mislead, and why fees, not returns, are the predictable part of super.

Read article
Colleagues around a meeting table in a modern office
Review

Aware Super Review: Fees, Returns and the Option Choice That Changes Them

Aware Super review covering fees at a $50,000 balance, the 6.68% five-year return and why your investment option matters more than leaving the fund.

Read article
A person reading a printed statement at a home desk
Review

Vanguard Super Review: One Fee, 36 Options and a Very Short Track Record

Vanguard Super review: the 0.49% fee, why it does not fall as your balance grows, and what the 8.47% three-year return can and cannot show.

Read article