Snowball Invest
โš–๏ธ Compare & Choose

UniSuper Review: The Fund Where the Cheap-Twin Trick Fails

A plain-English UniSuper review: published fees by balance, the full investment menu, five-year returns and why the cheap-option move does not pay off here.

Timothy Hirou GaschereauBy Timothy Hirou GaschereauPublished

9 min read

This page sets out what APRA publishes about UniSuper, and it is the one review in this series where our usual finding does not hold. It does not score the fund or tell you what to do. For the same arithmetic across every fund, use our super fund comparator.

Quick answer

UniSuper's default charged 0.68% in total fees and costs at a $50,000 balance and returned 7.07% a year over five years, against a band median of 7.52%. Across the menu, fees run from 0.40% to 0.76%, and there is no cheap indexed option on it at all.

In this guide

  • โ†’Why the cheap-option move that works at other funds comes back empty here
  • โ†’Why administration is the one fee line worth reading on its own
  • โ†’What the performance test proves, and what the band median adds
  • โ†’How to read a menu where the fee spread is narrow

๐Ÿ” The cheap-twin test, and why it fails here

Here is the move that works at most funds. Find the option you are in, then look for a cheaper option at a similar risk level. Often there is one, and often it has beaten the pricier option it shadows over five years. Our Hostplus review and AustralianSuper review both found exactly that. At UniSuper, it comes back empty, and three published facts explain why.

There is no cheap indexed diversified option on this menu. Not a passive version of the balanced default, not an indexed growth option. Nothing. The fee spread across all 7 options is 0.36 percentage points, from 0.40% to 0.76%. Compare that with funds where an indexed option sits near a quarter of a percent and an active one near a full percent, and the room to save by swapping options is much narrower here.

The cheapest option is not a cheaper version of the default. Listed Property carries the lowest fee on the menu at 0.40%, and it holds 100.0% in growth assets concentrated in a single sector. Over five years it returned 4.31% against the default's 7.07%. Cheap and concentrated is not the same thing as cheap and diversified. You did not find a bargain, you found a different bet.

And the one genuine near-equivalent at a lower fee did not come out ahead. Sustainable Balanced costs 0.64% against the default's 0.68%, and holds 78.0% in growth assets against 76.7%. Similar risk, slightly cheaper. Over the same five years it returned 6.14% against the default's 7.07%.

๐Ÿ’ก

The "look for the cheap twin inside your own fund" move is still worth making. Do it at every fund, this one included. At UniSuper it does not pay off on the published numbers, and that matters: a rule that only ever produces one answer is not a rule, it is a sales pitch wearing a rule's clothes. The caveat cuts both ways too. Five years is a single window and past returns do not carry forward, so this says nothing about whether the cheaper option keeps trailing.

๐Ÿ’ธ Fees, and the one line worth reading on its own

UniSuper MySuper default, total fees and costs by balance, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
BalanceTotal fees and costsPer year
$10,0001.34%$134
$25,0000.85%$213
$50,0000.68%$340
$100,0000.60%$600
$250,0000.55%$1,375

The pattern is simple once you name it. Part of the fee is a fixed dollar charge. As your balance grows, that same charge spreads across more money, so the percentage shrinks even though the charge does not. Someone with $10,000 in the default pays a higher percentage for the same product as someone with $250,000. Not a worse product, just a bigger slice of a smaller plate going out the door.

Administration is worth reading on its own, not only as part of the total. At 0.16% at a $50,000 balance, or $80 a year, it is low. It is also the slice you pay whatever markets do. Investment costs move with assets and returns; administration keeps arriving either way. Read as its own line, it tells you more about the cost of being a member than the blended number does, which makes it the first fee line worth checking at any fund.

UniSuper choice options and the MySuper default, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
OptionFee at $50,000Growth assetsFive-year net return
Listed Property0.40%100.0%4.31%
Sustainable High Growth0.60%94.0%7.22%
Sustainable Balanced0.64%78.0%6.14%
Conservative0.68%43.0%4.72%
Conservative Balanced0.72%60.0%6.07%
High Growth0.76%93.5%8.26%
Growth0.76%85.5%7.68%
MySuper default0.68%76.7%7.07%

Read down the growth column and the range is wide. Read down the fee column and it is narrow. Cheapest does not mean lowest risk, and a higher fee does not guarantee a worse outcome: High Growth, at 0.76%, returned 8.26% over five years, the top figure in this set.

That is what a real menu looks like. The fee is one input, the asset mix is another, and five years of one fund's history is a third. None of them on its own tells you what to choose.

๐Ÿ“Š Returns, and what the performance test proves

The default returned 9.99% a year over three years, 7.07% over five and 8.30% over ten, all to 2026-06-30. It also passed APRA's annual performance test.

That is a floor, not a ranking, and the gap between those two words matters. The test measures each product against a benchmark built from its own asset mix rather than against its peers, so it answers one narrow question: did this product hold its own against what its own mix should have produced?

It does not mean the product beat other funds. The default sits in the 75%-90% growth band holding 76.7% in growth assets, and the median five-year return for that band was 7.52% against the default's 7.07%. A product can clear the test and still sit below its band median. Both are true at once, and reading the pass as a ranking flattens that out. Our guide to the best performing funds goes further into why league tables mislead.

๐Ÿ‘ฅ Accounts, scale, and what neither proves

APRA reports 412,910 member accounts. Accounts, not members. Anyone holding two is counted twice, which makes the figure a rough measure of paperwork rather than people. If you suspect you are one of the double counted, consolidating super covers the order of operations, insurance first.

It also puts the fund well below the biggest in the country, and that is a fact about scale rather than results. Size shapes what a fund can buy and what it costs to run. It shapes nothing about whether the returns are any good. A smaller fund can run a decent default and a giant one can run a mediocre one.

Loading quizโ€ฆ

SnowLetter

Australia's money news and our best reads, once a week.

โ“ Frequently asked questions

Is UniSuper good?

+

The published numbers show a default that passed APRA's performance test, returned 9.99% over three years, 7.07% over five and 8.30% over ten, and sat below its 7.52% band median over five years. Fees run from 0.40% to 0.76% across the menu. Whether that suits you is not something a page can answer.

What are UniSuper's fees at different balances?

+

For the default, total fees and costs were 1.34% at a $10,000 balance, 0.85% at $25,000, 0.68% at $50,000, 0.60% at $100,000 and 0.55% at $250,000. Administration alone came to 0.16% at $50,000. The percentage falls as the balance grows because a fixed dollar charge spreads across more money.

How has UniSuper performed over five and ten years?

+

The default returned 9.99% a year over three years, 7.07% over five and 8.30% over ten, to 2026-06-30. That five-year figure sits below the 7.52% median for its 75%-90% growth band. Five years is one window, so treat these as history rather than forecast.

Is there a cheap indexed option inside UniSuper?

+

No. APRA lists 7 choice options for the fund and none of them is an indexed diversified option. The fee spread across the whole menu is 0.36 percentage points, which is narrow next to funds where indexed options sit near a quarter of a percent and active ones near one percent.

Does passing APRA's performance test mean UniSuper beat its peers?

+

No. The test compares each product with a benchmark built from its own asset mix, not with other funds. The default passed, and its five-year return of 7.07% was still below its band median of 7.52%. Passing is a floor, not a ranking.

Is the cheapest option always the best place to look?

+

It is always worth looking, and it does not always pay off. Here the cheapest option, Listed Property at 0.40%, holds 100.0% in growth assets concentrated in one sector and returned 4.31% over five years, well behind the default. Cheap and concentrated is not the same as cheap and diversified.

๐Ÿ“š Recommended reading

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Super Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

A focused, up-to-date guide to actually understanding your superannuation, from one of Australia's most trusted finance writers.

Super

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Retirement Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Australia's godfather of personal finance demystifies super, the pension and making your savings last. The plain-English retirement handbook every Aussie should read before they stop working.

SuperFIRE

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, Snowball Invest may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend books we'd suggest anyway.

Sources

  1. 1. APRA, Comprehensive Product Performance Package, as at 2026-06-30 (checked 13 October 2026)
  2. 2. APRA, Annual superannuation performance test (checked 13 October 2026)
  3. 3. UniSuper, Fees and costs (checked 13 October 2026)
  4. 4. ASIC MoneySmart, Choosing a super fund (checked 13 October 2026)

General information only. This page sets out published figures and does not recommend any fund or investment option. It is not personal financial or tax advice. Figures are APRA's as at 2026-06-30 and can change.

Was this article useful?

Free calculators

Put it to your own numbers

Every calculator runs entirely in your browser, with nothing stored. See what these numbers look like for your own situation.

Try the Retirement Savings calculator โ†’

General information only. This article is educational and does not constitute personal financial advice. It does not account for your circumstances. Consider your own situation and seek advice from a licensed adviser before acting. Read our full disclaimer.

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Founder of Snowball Invest, not a financial adviser.

I write about what I'm learning myself, because nobody ever taught us how to take control of our own money. It's a skill, not a mystery, and it's never too late to learn it. The best day to start was yesterday, the second best is today.

LinkedIn โ†’

Related articles

A printed line chart with crossing trend lines on a desk
Explainer

Best Performing Super Funds in Australia: Why the League Table Lies

APRA's 30 June 2026 data shows why best super fund Australia league tables mislead, and why fees, not returns, are the predictable part of super.

Read article
Colleagues around a meeting table in a modern office
Review

Aware Super Review: Fees, Returns and the Option Choice That Changes Them

Aware Super review covering fees at a $50,000 balance, the 6.68% five-year return and why your investment option matters more than leaving the fund.

Read article
A person reading a printed statement at a home desk
Review

Vanguard Super Review: One Fee, 36 Options and a Very Short Track Record

Vanguard Super review: the 0.49% fee, why it does not fall as your balance grows, and what the 8.47% three-year return can and cannot show.

Read article