Snowball Invest
โš–๏ธ Compare & Choose

CareSuper Review: Fees, Performance and the Ten Dollar Switch

CareSuper review using APRA's figures: default fees by balance, five-year returns against the band median, and why the cheaper option inside the fund saves about ten dollars.

Timothy Hirou GaschereauBy Timothy Hirou GaschereauPublished

9 min read

This page sets out what APRA publishes about CareSuper, and it is the one review in this series that tells you to stop looking inside your fund. It does not score the fund or tell you what to do. For the same arithmetic across every fund, use our super fund comparator.

Quick answer

CareSuper's default charges 0.94% a year at a $50,000 balance. It passed APRA's performance test and beat its 60%-75% band median by 0.46 percentage points. And the move you would normally make next, hunting for a cheaper option inside the same fund, is worth about $10 a year here.

In this guide

  • โ†’What the default costs at your balance, and which slice you pay regardless of markets
  • โ†’How it sits against its own peer group, and why that is not the same as passing the test
  • โ†’Why the cheaper option inside the fund is not the lever it usually is
  • โ†’Where the attention is better spent instead

๐Ÿ’ฐ What you pay at each balance

CareSuper default, total fees and costs by balance, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
BalanceTotal fees and costsPer year
$10,0001.48%$148
$25,0001.07%$268
$50,0000.94%$470
$100,0000.87%$870
$250,0000.83%$2,075

That shape is not a quirk of the pricing. Part of the charge is a flat dollar amount, and a flat dollar amount takes a bigger bite out of a small balance than a large one. As your balance grows the same charge gets spread across more money, so the percentage shrinks while the charge itself does not. You are not being rewarded for loyalty, you are diluting a fixed cost.

One piece behaves differently from the rest. The 0.30% administration slice, about $150 a year at a $50,000 balance, is charged whatever markets do. Rising year, flat year, ugly year, it comes out. That is the piece a fund controls directly and the piece to compare if you are putting two funds side by side on cost alone.

๐Ÿ“Š The test, and the median

The default returned 6.36% a year over five years, against a median of 5.90% for products in its 60%-75% growth band. So it sat 0.46 points above the middle of its own group. Three-year returns were 8.28% and ten-year 7.73%.

The performance test is a different animal. APRA builds a benchmark for each product out of that product's own asset mix, then asks whether the product beat it. Clear the floor and the product stays open. Miss it for long enough and there are consequences, up to closing to new members.

๐Ÿ’ก

Keep the two ideas separate. Passing the test says the fund roughly delivered what a portfolio built like that should have delivered. Beating the median says the average peer did worse. Neither tells you whether 71.9% in growth assets is the right amount of risk for you. You can pass a test and still be in the wrong product.

๐Ÿช™ The switch worth ten dollars

Across the other reviews on this site, the recurring useful move is to look for a cheaper option inside your own fund that sits at a similar risk level. At Hostplus that gap is wide enough to matter. Here it is Alternative Growth at 0.92% against the default's 0.94%.

That is a gap of 0.02 percentage points, which on a $50,000 balance works out at roughly $10 a year. Meanwhile you would be holding a slightly different mix, 69.5% in growth assets against the default's 71.9%.

Over five years Alternative Growth returned 6.46% against the default's 6.36%. Do not read that as a win. A gap of 0.10 points over five years is noise: shift the start date by a few months and it closes or reverses, which is exactly what you would expect from two portfolios this similar.

๐Ÿ’ก

The honest summary is that switching here saves about $10 a year and tells you nothing about which option does better next. This is the fund where the option-switching lever has very little to give, and knowing that is worth something: you can stop looking inside and spend the attention elsewhere.

๐ŸŒฑ Same price, same risk, different path

Sustainable Balanced is the more interesting row on this menu. It carries exactly the same 0.94% fee and exactly the same 71.9% growth allocation as the default, which makes it the only genuinely like-for-like pair in this whole series of reviews. Over five years it returned 6.55% against the default's 6.36%, a gap of 0.19 percentage points.

Bigger than the fee gap above, still small enough to be noise. Screens and exclusions help in some markets and hurt in others, and five years is not long enough to declare a winner when the gap can appear or disappear depending on the month you start counting.

What the pair does tell you is useful: a sustainable tilt costs nothing extra here. If you would rather your money avoided certain sectors, that preference is free at this fund. If you are chasing the 0.19 points, you are chasing the weather.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Where the menu really gets cheaper

CareSuper options and the MySuper default, APRA data as at 2026-06-30
OptionFee at $50,000Growth assetsFive-year net return
Fixed Interest0.54%0.0%1.09%
Capital Stable0.72%34.4%4.37%
Conservative Balanced0.78%50.9%5.28%
Alternative Growth0.92%69.5%6.46%
Growth0.94%85.5%7.26%
Sustainable Balanced0.94%71.9%6.55%
Property0.96%81.3%Not published
MySuper default0.94%71.9%6.36%

Everything genuinely cheaper on this menu is also far more defensive. The 3 options below the default's 0.94% that sit well under its risk level hold 50.9%, 34.4%, 0.0% in growth assets, against 71.9%. A cash-heavy or bond-heavy option is cheaper to run than a spread of global shares and unlisted assets, so the fee drops.

Moving to one of them is not trimming a cost. It is changing what you own: a different portfolio with a different job, a different expected return and a much smaller chance of a bad year. Do it because the risk level suits your timeline, not because the fee column looks tidier. A cheaper option that sits below inflation after fees for a thirty-year-old is an expensive option in every way that counts.

๐Ÿ” Where to spend the attention instead

You will not get a verdict here, because a verdict on a fund without knowing your balance, age, insurance and other accounts is not worth the pixels. What you can do is look at the things that are genuinely lopsided.

Start with the member figure: 570,070 member accounts, not members. Anyone holding two, say one from an old job they never merged, is counted twice. So the number describes paperwork as much as people, and it points at the most common leak in the system. A second account means a second set of fees and often a second set of insurance premiums. Consolidating super covers the order of operations, insurance first.

Then insurance itself. Check what cover sits inside your super, what it costs and whether the definitions match how you actually earn. Cover you cannot claim on is a cost with no upside. Then your balance, and whether you are in the default because you chose it or because you never got around to choosing.

That is the real finding of this review. The switching lever inside this fund has little to give, so spend the attention on balance, insurance and duplicate accounts instead. Those three have room in them.

Loading quizโ€ฆ

SnowLetter

Australia's money news and our best reads, once a week.

โ“ Frequently asked questions

Is CareSuper good?

+

It depends on what you need from it. The default passed APRA's performance test and sits 0.46 percentage points above its 5.90% band median, charging 0.94% at a $50,000 balance. Those are facts, not a verdict. Check the option you are actually invested in rather than the one on the homepage.

What are CareSuper's fees?

+

The default charges 1.48% a year at $10,000, 0.94% at $50,000 and 0.83% at $250,000. That includes a 0.30% administration slice you pay whatever markets do. The percentage falls on bigger balances because the fixed dollar part gets spread across more money.

How has CareSuper performed?

+

The default returned 6.36% a year over five years to 2026-06-30, against a band median of 5.90%. Three-year returns were 8.28% and ten-year 7.73%. The growth options on the menu sit within a fraction of a point of each other, so the ranking between them means far less than the headline suggests.

Is a cheaper CareSuper option worth switching to?

+

Rarely much. Alternative Growth charges 0.92% against the default's 0.94%, a gap worth about $10 a year on a $50,000 balance. The options that are genuinely cheaper hold far fewer growth assets, so moving to one means owning a different portfolio rather than paying less for the same thing.

Does CareSuper's Sustainable Balanced option cost more?

+

No. It charges exactly the same 0.94% as the default and holds the same 71.9% in growth assets. Over five years it returned 6.55% against 6.36%, a gap of 0.19 percentage points, which is small enough to be noise. A sustainable tilt costs nothing extra here.

What does passing APRA's performance test prove?

+

That the product cleared a benchmark built from its own asset mix. It is a floor, not a ranking. Clearing it means the fund roughly delivered what a portfolio built like that should have delivered. Beating the band median is the separate, peer-relative fact, and neither tells you whether the risk level suits you.

๐Ÿ“š Recommended reading

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Super Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Super Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

A focused, up-to-date guide to actually understanding your superannuation, from one of Australia's most trusted finance writers.

Super

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Cover of Retirement Made Simple by Noel Whittaker
Recommended read

Retirement Made Simple

Noel Whittaker

Australia's godfather of personal finance demystifies super, the pension and making your savings last. The plain-English retirement handbook every Aussie should read before they stop working.

SuperFIRE

Some links above are affiliate links. If you buy through them, Snowball Invest may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend books we'd suggest anyway.

Sources

  1. 1. APRA, Comprehensive Product Performance Package, as at 2026-06-30 (checked 17 October 2026)
  2. 2. APRA, Annual superannuation performance test (checked 17 October 2026)
  3. 3. CareSuper, Fees and costs (checked 17 October 2026)
  4. 4. ASIC MoneySmart, Choosing a super fund (checked 17 October 2026)

General information only. This page sets out published figures and does not recommend any fund or investment option. It is not personal financial or tax advice. Figures are APRA's as at 2026-06-30 and can change.

Was this article useful?

Free calculators

Put it to your own numbers

Every calculator runs entirely in your browser, with nothing stored. See what these numbers look like for your own situation.

Try the Retirement Savings calculator โ†’

General information only. This article is educational and does not constitute personal financial advice. It does not account for your circumstances. Consider your own situation and seek advice from a licensed adviser before acting. Read our full disclaimer.

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Timothy Hirou Gaschereau

Founder of Snowball Invest, not a financial adviser.

I write about what I'm learning myself, because nobody ever taught us how to take control of our own money. It's a skill, not a mystery, and it's never too late to learn it. The best day to start was yesterday, the second best is today.

LinkedIn โ†’

Related articles

A printed line chart with crossing trend lines on a desk
Explainer

Best Performing Super Funds in Australia: Why the League Table Lies

APRA's 30 June 2026 data shows why best super fund Australia league tables mislead, and why fees, not returns, are the predictable part of super.

Read article
Colleagues around a meeting table in a modern office
Review

Aware Super Review: Fees, Returns and the Option Choice That Changes Them

Aware Super review covering fees at a $50,000 balance, the 6.68% five-year return and why your investment option matters more than leaving the fund.

Read article
A person reading a printed statement at a home desk
Review

Vanguard Super Review: One Fee, 36 Options and a Very Short Track Record

Vanguard Super review: the 0.49% fee, why it does not fall as your balance grows, and what the 8.47% three-year return can and cannot show.

Read article